Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2017 - Joan Fischer
  • 2016 - Pamela Monroe
  • 2015 - Barbara Grossman
    2014 - Tommie G. Mullis
  • 2013 - Cindy Darden
  • 2012 - Dr. Deborah J. Thomason
  • 2011 - Dr. Jan M. Hathcote
  • 2010 - Rosemary Dunn Stancil
  • 2009 - Susan Johnson Harrell
  • 2008 - Judy Bland
  • 2007 - Katrina Pittman Graham
  • 2006 - Estoria (Esther) McAfee Maddux
  • 2005 - Millie Huff Coleman
  • 2004 - M. Louise Hill
  • 2003 - Carolyn W. Grant
  • 2002 - Rose A. Simmons
  • 2001 -Beth Lowery Epling
  • 2000 - Winifred (Winky) MacAllaster Parker
  • 2000 - Betty Sewell Ragland
  • 1999 - Claudia Stowers Noell
  • 1998 - Dr. Marihope Shirey Troutman
  • 1997 - Mazel Kemp Ford
  • 1997 - Evelyn Redfern Harris
  • 1996 - Ilene Dailey
  • 1995 - Mary Elder Davis
  • 1994 - Bernice Echols Grant
  • 1993 - Gloria Conner Berry
  • 1992 - Susan Moss
  • 1991 - Jennie R. Pullen
  • 1990 - Joye Hood Spates
  • 1989 - Jean Griffeth Bauerband
  • 1988 - Inez Wallace Tumlin
  • 1987 - Kathy Ellison Wages
  • 1986 - Myrtice McDonald Edenfield
  • 1985 - Marian Chesnut McCullers
  • 1984 - Dr. Ava D. Rodgers
  • 1983 - Dr. M. Josephine Martin
  • 1982 - Emmie Nelson
  • 1981 - Dr. Eugenia Whitehead
  • 1980 - Janette McGarity Barber

College of Family and Consumer Sciences Appreciation - 1986

  • 2017 - Sonia Steffes
  • 2016 - The Coca-Cola Foundation
  • 2015 - Clifton A. Baile
    2014 - American Cancer Society
  • 2013 - Walter Estes
  • 2012 - Georgia United Credit Union
  • 2009 - Dr. Earl Haltiwanger
  • 2008 - Jeff Whalen
  • 2007 - Jerry D. Warshaw
  • 2006 - Robert N. Howell
  • 2005 - William P. (Bill) Flatt
  • 2004 - William D. Cloud
  • 2003 - J. Richard Parker, II
  • 2002 - Dr. Carl W. Proehl, Jr.
  • 2001 - Dr. Glenn Burton
  • 1999 - Rep. Gail Buckner
  • 1998 - Dr. William F. Prokasy
  • 1998 - Abit Massey
  • 1996 - Dr. Ronald Simpson
  • 1995 - Mr. George Montgomery
  • 1994 - Betty Houston
  • 1993 - Jane Gibbs
  • 1992 - Rep. Michael Thurmond
  • 1991 - J. Phil Campbell
  • 1990 - Dr. Joe Pou>
  • 1989 - Grace Hartley
  • 1988 - Dr. Louise McBee
  • 1987 - Frances Tegeder
  • 1986 - Dr. Tal DuVall

Pacesetter (begun in 1986)

  • 2017 - Amy Goss
  • 2017 - Melissa Wilmarth
  • 2016 - Britt Rotberg
  • 2015 - Emily Tomayko
    2014 - Anne Corinne Huggins
  • 2013 - Sohyun Park
  • 2012 - Dr. Caree J. Jackson
  • 2011 - Dr. Sara Brubacher Marcketti
  • 2010 - Kristi Osborn Greer
  • 2009 - Ryan Kelly
  • 2008 - Cynthia Levatte
  • 2007 - Dr. Suzanne Elbon
  • 2006 - Bridgette Palmer Matthews
  • 2005 - Darby Thompson Sewell
  • 2004 - M. Gene Toodle
  • 2003 - Shelly M. Nickols-Richardson
  • 2002 - Stacy Bishop Jones
  • 2001 - Kindra Deace Watters
  • 2000 - Dr. Renita Jones
  • 1999 - Catherine Wells Fish
  • 1998 - Tammy Tate Gilland
  • 1997 - Donna Marshall Blalock
  • 1996 - Kim Dominy
  • 1995 - Harrileen Jones Conner
  • 1995 - Gena Paulk Tyler
  • 1994 - Michele Jones
  • 1993 - Deborah Redeker Phillips
  • 1990 - Lee Ann Bennett Wynns
  • 1989 - Louise Hill
  • 1988 - Leigh Ann Diffenderfer
  • 1987 - Marilyne Hubert Moore
  • 1986 - Dawn Perry

Friends of Home Economics - 1980-1985

  • 1985 - Hugh Logan
  • 1984 - Bob Argo
  • 1983 - Gene Franklin
  • 1982 - J. Mac Barber
  • 1981 - Olive Massey
  • 1980 - Senator Paul Broun, Sr.

Creswell Award - Superior Service
(Became Creswell 1986)

  • 2017 - Tracey Brigman
  • 2016 - Rick Lewis
  • 2015 - Patricia Annis
    2014 - Mary Ann Johnson
  • 2012 - Emily Eichelberger Blalock
  • 2011 - Dr. Joan Fischer
  • 2010 - Dr. Don Bower
  • 2009 - Dr. Lynda Henley Walters
  • 2008 - Dr. Charlotte Wallinga
  • 2007 - Deborah Redeker Phillips
  • 2006 - Karen Kitterman Leonas
  • 2005 - Dr. Ligaya (Lily) P. Paguio
  • 2004 - Dr. Patricia Hunt-Hurst
  • 2003 - Connie W. Rash
  • 2002 - Beverly Gray
  • 2001 - Dr. William P. Flatt
  • 2000 - Dr. Carolyn D. Berdanier
  • 1999 - Dr. Virginia Y. Trotter
  • 1999 - Cheryl Gray Williams
  • 1998 - Dr. Sharon Price
  • 1997 - Dr. Richard C. Endsley
  • 1997 - Alison Brister
  • 1996 - Dr. Lynda Henley Walters
  • 1995 - Dr. Wanda Grogan
  • 1994 - Dr. Carol Meeks
  • 1993 - Dr. James J. Peifer
  • 1992 - Dr. Roy Martin
  • 1991 - Dr. Emily Quinn Pou
  • 1990 - Dr. Jane Otwell Rhoden
  • 1989 - Dr. James (Jim) Walters
  • 1988 - Dr. Aleene Cross
  • 1987 - Dr. Elizabeth Sheerer
  • 1986 - Dr. Anne Landoy Sweaney

    1985 - Martha Jones
    1984 - Dorothea Edwards
    1983 - Catherine Newton
    1982 - Lurline Collier
    1981 - Dr. Maude Pye Hood
    1980 - Dr. Jessie Julia Mize

Outstanding Service Award

  • 2017 - Cindy Culver
  • 2016 - Rachel Hagues
  • 2015 - Greg Lang
    2014 - Camille Kesler
  • 2013 - Harriette Kirk Bohannon
  • 2012 - Honorable Kathy Stephens Palmer
  • 2011 - Kristi Hughes Farner
  • 2010 - Alisa M. Gipson
  • 2009 - Kristi Osborn Greer
  • 2008 - Dorothy Waters Williams
  • 2007 - Wanda Taylor Barrs
  • 2006 - Claire Hayes Maddox
  • 2005 - Tammy Tate Gilland
  • 2004 - Betty Sewell Ragland
  • 2003 - Wanda J. Grogan
  • 2002 - Katy O’Neal Arrowood
  • 2001 - Geraldine Clarke
  • 2000 - Gail McCormick Paulk
  • 1999 - None

Emily Quin Pou Professional
Achievement Award

  • 2017 - Meredith Johnson
  • 2016 - Norman Pollock
  • 2015 - Deborah Phillips2014 - Jody Rosen Atkins
  • 2013 - Harrileen Jones Conner
  • 2012 - Katrina L. Bowers
  • 2011 - Dr. Shelly M. Nickols - Richardson
  • 2010 - Patricia McLean
  • 2009 - Bonnie Stephens Petersen
  • 2008 - Judy Hibbs
  • 2007 - Chef Kyle Shadix
  • 2006 - Vera Wingfield Stewart
  • 2005 - Marilyn LeCroy Poole
  • 2004 - Deborah Garrison Lowery
  • 2003 - Anne L. Byrn
  • 2002 - G. Danny Stevens
  • 2001 - Dr. Karen Rene Shetterley
  • 2000 - Dr. Jan Montgomery Hathcote
  • 1999 - Hon. Kathy Stephens Palmer

Honor Hall of Recognition

  • 2017 - Zolinda Stoneman
  • 2016 - Roy J. Martin
  • 2015 - Josephine Martin
    2014 - Gene H. Brody
  • 2013 - Anne L. Sweaney
  • 2012 - Louise J. Hyers
  • 2011 - Dr. Sharon Y. Nickols
  • 2010 - Dr. William P. Flatt
  • 2009 -Dr. Elizabeth Taylor Sheerer
  • 2008 - Marion Chesnut McCullers
  • 2007   Dr. Wanda J. Grogan
  • 2005 - Dr. James (Jim) Walters
  • 2004 - Dr. Jessie Julia Mize
  • 2003 - Emily Quinn Pou
  • 1993 - Maude Pye Hood
  • 1992 - Gwen Brooks O'Connell
  • 1991 - Montine Jackson
  • 1990 - Eddye B. Ross
  • 1989 - Frances Champion
  • 1988 - Leonora Anerson
  • 1987 - Leolene C. Montgomery
  • 1986 - Eleanor Pryor
  • 1985 - Janette M. Barber
  • 1984 - Mary Speirs
  • 1983 - Margaret Elizabeth McPhaul
  • 1982 - Asia Elizabeth Todd
  • 1981 - Leila Ritchie Mize
  • 1980 - Mary E. Creswell