Administrative Cabinet

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

  • Deborah Murray
  • Lynn Bailey
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • Emilie Smith
  • Patricia Hunt-Hurst
  • Sheri Worthy
  • Cal Powell
  • Mark Ellenberg
  • Michael McGough
  • Jenny Ramsey
  • Zo StonemanCara Simmons
  • Jimmy Williamson-Co Ed.

Staff Council

Financial Planning, Housing and Consumer Economics Justin Miller miller.j@uga.edu
Human Development and Family Science Anjanette Russell adsmith@uga.edu
Foods and Nutrition Erin Lovette elovette@uga.edu
Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors Eliza Ayton

eayton88@uga.edu

Institute on Human Development and Disability Amanda Alford aea75939@uga.edu
Administrative Unit Kassie Suggs, Chair ksuggs@uga.edu

Minutes

Do you have a suggestion or issue that you would like Staff Council to discuss? Please contact your department representative to let them know!

View Staff Council Bylaws

Student Tech Fee Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Patti Hunt-Hurst, Chair

Director of Office of Technology and Instructional Services, Mark Ellenberg, Ex Officio

FDN

FDN Alternate

Jung Sun Lee

Vacant

HDFS

HDFS Alternate

Ted Futris

Vacant

FHCE

FHCE Alternate

John Grable

Lance Palmer

TMI

TMI Alternate

Lilia Gomez-Lanier

Linda Lyons

IHDD/UAP Becky Brightwell
Extension Elizabeth Andress
Student Reps Worth Vanlinden, Vacant
Student Success and Advising Center Cara Simmons

Curriculum Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Patti Hunt-Hurst, Chair

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

HDFS Melissa Kozak Vacant
FDN Emma Laing Silvia Giraudo
FHCE Brenda Cude Sheri Worthy
TMI Gajanan Bhat Katalin Medvedev
IHDD Carol Britton-Laws Zo Stoneman
FACS Ed Melissa Garber
SSAC Cara Simmons

Executive Committee

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

  • Deborah Murray
  • Lynn Bailey
  • Patricia Hunt-Hurst
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • Sheri Worthy
  • Emilie Smith
  • Jenny Ramsey
  • Cal Powell
  • Zo Stoneman

Faculty Advisory Committee (Elected - 2 Year Term)

On-Going Members

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Patti Hunt-Hurst, Ex Officio

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach: Deborah Murray, Ex Officio

2015-2017

FHCE

Velma Zahirovic-Herbert                         

TMI Sergiy Minko
Assoc Professor Alex Anderson
PSO (non-rank) Michael Rupured
Inst/Lect Melissa Landers-Potts

2016-2018

FDN Rick Lewis
HDFS Jennifer Gonyea
Professor Brenda Cude
Asst Professor Heidi Ewen

Graduate Coordinators

Dean: Linda Fox, Chair

HDFS Emilie Smith
FDN Jamie Cooper
FHCE Swarn Chatterjee
TMI Suraj Sharma

International/Study Tour Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Patti Hunt-Hurst, Chair

HDFS Denise Lewis
FDN Alex Anderson
FHCE Andy Carswell
TMI Soyoung Kim

Office Managers Forum

FDN Tonya Harris
FHCE Melissa McBride
HDFS Livia Wade
TMI

Diane Kesler

Accounts Forum

Financial Director Jenny Ramsey-Chair
FDN

Michelle Scott

HDFS

Stephanie Martin

FHCE

Missy Pruitt

TMI

Vacant

IHDD Vici Payne
SNAP ED Sarah Robertson

Business Affairs Office Personnel: Denise Cartee, Alisa Shiflet, Kandice Mitchell

Student Veterans Liasons

HDFS: Vacant

Aspire: Megan Ford

FDN: Barbara Grossman

Scholarships and Awards Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Patti Hunt-Hurst, Chair

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

Director of Development: Vacant, Ex Officio

FACS Ed Tanacia Blackwell
FHCE Diann Moorman
TMI

Patti Annis

FDN: Robert Pazdro
HDFS Melissa Kozak

Student-Faculty Affairs Committee (the President from each club, Student-Faculty Co-Chair)

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Patti Hunt-Hurst, Faculty Co-Chair

Student Co-Chair: Apurba Bannerjee

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

Club Advisors

  • AAFCCLA:
  • SDA: Joan Fischer
  • HDFS ASSN: Melissa Landers-Potts
  • Phi Upsilon Omicron: Diann Moorman
  • HDFS GSO: Maria Bermudez
  • SAFCS: Vacant
  • SMA: Clair McClure
  • NAHB: Kim Skobba
  • FDN GSO: Lynn Bailey
  • SFFPA: Swarn Chatterjee                           
  • LITTLE RED BOOK: Monica Sklar
  • FDSA:                                
  • SIDA: Lilia Gomez-Lanier
  • THE AGENCY: Clair McClure

University Council Memberships and Standing Committee 2016-2017

University Council

Name

3 year terms end June 30

Linda Kirk Fox

Dept.

Patryk Babiarz

FHCE

Denise Lewis

HDFS

Silvia Giraudo

FDN

Lilia Gomez-Lanier

TMI

Suraj Sharma

TMI

University Council Standing Committees

Committee on Facilities

Lance Palmer

FHCE

Curriculum Committee

Patti Hunt-Hurst

AD

Faculty Admission Committee

Hui-Chen Hsu

HDFS

University Libraries Committee

Lilia Gomez-Lanier

TMI

Executive Committee *

Silvia Giraudo

FDN

Human Resources Committee *

Jung Sun Lee

FDN

Faculty Affairs Committee *

Denise Lewis

HDFS

University P&T Appeals Committee

Jerry Gale

HDFS

Educational Affairs Committee*

Andy Carswell

FHCE

Program Review & Assessment (PRAC)

K.A.S. Wickrama

HDFS

* Must also be University Council Members