We've been catching attention with achievements that put our department among the nation’s pacesetters. With international and university-, state- and nation-wide award winners, you'll be in good company.

Faculty

Early Career Faculty Research Award, College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2017, Claire de La Serre

Nutrition and Dietetic Educators and Preceptors Area 3 Outstanding Dietetic Educator Award, 2017, Emma Laing

Epsilon Sigma Phi Continued Service Award (Southern Region), 2017, Elizabeth Andress

Chris Todd Outstanding Outreach Award, College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2017, Jung Sun Lee and SNAP-Ed team

Joint Korean Society of Community Nutrition and Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior’s Achievement Award, 2017, Jung Sun Lee

Elmer Marth Educator Award from the International Association for Food Protection, 2017, Judy Harrison

Selection to the editorial board for the American Journal of Physiology-Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology, 2017, Claire de La Serre

Staff

Epsilon Sigma Phi Diversity/Multicultural-Individual Award (Southern Region), 2017, Edda Z. Cotto-Rivera

Epsilon Sigma Phi Alpha Beta Chapter Excellence in Support Service Award (State), 2017, Elizabeth Carroll

Staff Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor of the Year, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2015 & 2017, Bev Hull

FDN Departmental Nominee, Nettie Marie Nickols Outstanding Performance Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2016, Tonya Harris

FDN Departmental Nominee, Nettie Marie Nickols Outstanding Performance Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2012, 2013, 2016, Jessica Smith

Susan Hale Brooks Professional Development Staff Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2015, Tonya Harris

Super-Includer Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, 2014, Bev Hull

Students

Selection as student representative on the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Legislative and Public Policy Committee, 2017, Taylor Newman

College of Family and Consumer Sciences Presidential Award of Excellence, 2017, Joy Maduka

UGA Amazing Student, 2017, Taylor Newman and Sarah Catherine Black

Foods and Nutrition Departmental "Katz Family Gift," 2017, Lauren Coheley

Finalist, American Society for Nutrition's Emerging Leader Poster Competition at the Experimental Biology conference in April 2017, Sarah Stotz

Finalist, American Society for Nutrition’s Young Minority Investigator Oral Competition at the Experimental Biology conference in April 2017, Annette Washington.

Outstanding Dietetic Student-Intern Award, Georgia Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 2017, Carolina Cawthon

Awards we have received in the past

Faculty Awards

  • FACS Alumni Award recipients: Distinguished Alumni Award - Joan Fischer, Creswell Award - Tracey Brigman, Outstanding Service Award - Cindy Culver, Pacesetter Award - Amy Goss
  • Faculty Advisor of the Year Award, College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Alex Anderson
  • Mid-Career Award from the American Society for Nutrition's Nutrition Education & Behavior Science Research Interest Section, Jung Sun Lee
  • Nominee, CURO Research Mentoring Award, UGA, Jamie Cooper

Student Awards

  • Northeast Georgia Dietetic Association student scholarship award, Carolina Cawthon
  • Best Poster Award, 2017 CURO Symposium, Camaria Welsh
  • Rebecca Rasmussen (UGA Soccer) was one of several FACS students recently named to the fall 2016 Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll.
  • Delivery of Student Perspective at the FACS Convocation, May 2017, Annie Ladisic
  • The UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences has recommended that the following FDN students receive scholarships for the 2017-2018 academic year:
    • Hannah Urban: Glenn and Helen Burton Feeding the Hungry Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
    • Sunhye Lee: Glenn and Helen Burton Feeding the Hungry Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
    • Carolina Cawthon: Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies and the Anne and Earl Haltiwanger Scholarship
    • Elizabeth Klingbeil: Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies and the Anne and Earl Haltiwanger Scholarship
    • Jiyoung Kim: Glenn and Helen Burton Feeding the Hungry Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
    • Lauren Coheley: Sharon Boone Hamner Foods and Nutrition Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
    • Sepideh Kaviani: Glenn and Helen Burton Feeding the Hungry Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
    • Taylor Newman: Anne and Earl Haltiwanger Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies
  • Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, Lauren Coheley
  • Winner, poster competition in the graduate student category at the 2017 Georgia Nutrition Council conference, Ruth Schade
  • Endsley-Peifer Student Research Award from the College of FACS, Sarah Stotz
  • Travel funding from the UGA Graduate School to attend the Experimental Biology conference, Sarah Stotz
  • FACS Scholarships, Sharon Boone Hamner Foods and Nutrition Scholarship and the Ruth Rowan Morrison Graduate Endowment in Nutrition Studies, Lauren Coheley
  • Winner, overall poster competition at the 2017 Georgia Nutrition Council conference, Carolina Cawthon
  • Honorable Mention in the Goldwater Scholarship competition, Ruth Schade
  • Outstanding Student in a DPD program award, Georgia Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Alexis Carraway
  • CURO Research Assistantships for Spring 2017: Evan Johnson, under the direction of Alex Anderson; Megan Houston, under the direction of Jamie Cooper
  • Georgia Nutrition Council Holley B. Alley Scholarship, Carolina Cawthon
  • MS/DI student Dorothy Dupree represented the Clarke County School District (CCSD) School Nutrition Program at the Farm to School Golden Radish Awards ceremony. The CCSD was recognized with the Golden Radish Award at the Gold level for their accomplishments during the 2015-2016 school year.

Faculty Awards

  • Appointed to serve as Vice-Chair of the American Heart Association Early Career Committee of the Council on Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health, Lilian Sattler
  • Georgia Trend magazine's "40 Under 40" list, Caree Cotwright
  • University of Georgia Career Center recognition, Alex Anderson, Tracey Brigman, Jamie Cooper, Caree Cotwright, Joan Fischer, Silvia Giraudo, Barbara Grossman, Emma Laing
  • Selected as an honorary faculty member at the Universidad Evangélica Boliviana, University in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia, Silvia Giraudo
  • Appointed to the editorial board of Physiology and Behavior, Claire de La Serre
  • Southern Region and the National Program Excellence through Research Award from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Judy Hibbs, on behalf of the UGA SNAP-Ed team
  • Selected as Fellows of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Barbara Grossman and Joan Fischer
  • Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior ACPP Health Promotion Policy Award, The Georgia CAFE project, Members of the project team include Jung Sun Lee, Temitope Walker and Mary Ann Johnson
  • Continued Excellence Award from Epsilon Sigma Phi Alpha Beta Chapter at UGA, Elizabeth Andress
  • Recognized as "Teacher of the Week" by the Center for Teaching and Learning, Barbara Grossman
  • Selected as a participant in the 2016 Institute of Food Technologists Emerging Leaders Network program, Chicago, IL, Chad Paton
  • Invitation to serve on the American Society for Nutrition's Scientific and Education Programs Oversight Committee for the next two years, Art Grider
  • University of Georgia 2016-2018 CTL Lilly Teaching Fellows Program, Lilian Sattler
  • University of Georgia Center for Undergraduate Research Opportunities (CURO) Research Mentoring Award, Rick Lewis
  • Selected as a RWJF New Connections Annual Symposium presenter, Caree Cotwright
  • Faculty Mentoring Undergraduate Research Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Rick Lewis
  • Selected for an oral presentation at the SSIB annual meeting that will take place in Porto, Portugal, Claire de La Serre
  • Super-Includer Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Emma Laing
  • Distinguished Physiologist by the American Physiology Society, Emeritus Professor, Carolyn Berdanier
  • Selected as a participant in the Ten-Day Seminar on the Epidemiology and Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease, American Heart and American Stroke Associations, Lilian Sattler
  • Food Safety Leadership Award for Training and Education, NSF International, Judy Harrison
  • Excellence in Health Living Programming state award to the 4-H HOPE Leadership Team (HOPE = Helping Other People Eat Healthy, a youth leadership development program, and is a partnership among Georgia 4-H, the Georgia Food Bank Association and Children's Healthcare of Atlanta), Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents: Team Member, Elizabeth Andress
  • Team Award for poster presentation at Extension Conference, Addressing the Childhood Obesity and Childhood Hunger Paradox in Georgia, Elizabeth Andress
  • Bill and June Flatt Outstanding Extension and Outreach Faculty Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Jung Sun Lee
  • Selection to participate in Little Brain Big Brain, a biennial meeting in the area of neurogastroentereology and digestive diseases, Claire de La Serre
  • Faculty Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor of the Year Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Joan Fischer
  • GAE4-HA Outstanding Support by Family and Consumer Science Award, Judy Harrison
  • University of Georgia Student Government Association Professor Recognition, Tracey Brigman
  • Creswell Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Rick Lewis
  • Finalist, Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor Award, UGA Graduate School, Rick Lewis

Student Awards

  • Scholarship recipient, Georgia Dietetic Foundation, Emily Rollins
  • Berdanier Undergraduate Research Award, Madeleine Snidow (mentor: Chad Paton) and Nigel Brinson (mentor: Claire de La Serre)
  • FDN Student Honorees who will participate in the FACS Convocation Ceremony on December 16th, 2016: Student Challenge - Nigel Brinson; Student Marshals - Kassie Mull and Courtney Still
  • FDN Featured Graduates for December 2016: Biola Brinson, Suria Khurana, Rebekah Benton, Amanda Harrison, Courtney Still, Ally Alden
  • The FACS Celebrating Excellence Awards luncheon program that lists all award winners in 2016 can be viewed at this link.
  • President’s Award from the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ASBMR) for the highest-ranking abstract submitted by a student: "IGF-I-Dependent Musculoskeletal Development is Blunted in Adolescents with Insulin Resistance: A 5-Year Prospective Study," Joe Kindler
  • Georgia Senior Hunger Summit Scholarship, Temitope Walker
  • CURO Research Assistantships for Fall 2016: Evan Johnson, under the direction of Alex Anderson; Megan Houstonnd Leah Prine, under the direction of Jamie Cooper; Madeleine Snidow, under the direction of Chad Paton
  • Graduate Student Travel Funding from the University of Georgia to attend the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Annual Meeting, Joe Kindler and Lauren Coheley
  • Mary Erlanger Graduate Fellowship for the 2016-2017 academic year, UGA Graduate School, Temitope Walker
  • American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Young Investigator Award to attend the European Calcified Tissue Society Ph.D. Training Course at St. Catherine’s College in Oxford, England, Joe Kindler
  • Bill and June Flatt Nutrition Excellence Award Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Emily Rollins and Lauren Coheley
  • Ruth Rowan Morrison Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Xi Fang and Sepideh Kaviani
  • FACS Ambassadors selected for the 2016-2017 academic year: Joy Maduka, Olivia Shealy, Annie Ladisic, Sarah Black, Josh Hudson, Kathryn Kear, Lindsay Lock, Sarah Beth Massengale, Liana Moseley, Aamanya Raval, Hannah Saylor
  • Dissertation Completion Award, UGA Graduate School, Joe Kindler
  • Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Love of Learning scholarship and award, Sunhye Lee
  • Virginia Wilbanks Kilgore Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Elizabeth Klingbeil
  • Holly B. Alley Scholarship, Georgia Nutrition Council, Nicki Motoyasu
  • Georgia Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (GAND) Outstanding Dietetic Student Award, Zach Grunewald, Emily Selph (and alumni: Whitni McConnell, Nicole Moore and Michelle Gooden received 2016 GAND awards)
  • Selection as the FACS Senator for the UGA Student Government Association, Josh Hudson
  • First Honor Graduates (perfect 4.0 in all university courses, UGA and transfer credits), Claudette Bailey, Allison Fialkowski, Randi Goldstein
  • Student President Award for Excellence, The University of Georgia, Emily Selph
  • Travel Award recipient and 3rd place award recipient in the ASN Emerging Leaders in Nutrition Science Poster Competition at Experimental Biology, Obesity RIS, Staci Belcher
  • Blue Key inductee, The University of Georgia, Allison M. Fialkowski
  • Regional Winner for North America in the Graduate category of Alltech’s Young Scientist Competition, SunHye Lee
  • Selection to participate in the Borlaug Summer Institute on Global Food Security at Purdue University, Marina Tandoh
  • Andrews Fellowship for doctoral studies at Purdue University for 2016-2017, Andrea Lobene
  • Marion K. and Vernon W. Piper Distinguished Doctoral Fellowship for studies at the University of Missouri for 2016-2017, Zach Grunewald
  • Selection to participate in the ASN Emerging Leaders in Nutrition Science Poster Competition at Experimental Biology, Katie Norris, Staci Belcher, Kate Keirsey, Natalie Hohos
  • First Place, Graduate Student Researcher Award at the Georgia Nutrition Council Student Research Competition, Courtney Still
  • UGA CURO Research Awards (Mentor: Richard Lewis- Emily Rollins, Kayla Patel)
  • University of Georgia Amazing Students, Brittany Whitlock (Mentor: Claire de La Serre)
  • University of Georgia Amazing Student, Whitney Okie (Mentor: Rob Pazdro)
  • UGA Graduate School Research Assistantship Award, Emily Selph and Jenissa Gordon

Faculty Awards

  • Teacher of the Week, UGA Center for Teaching and Learning, Emma Laing
  • Student Career Development Recognition, UGA Career Development Center, Emma Laing and Rick Lewis
  • Appointed Chair, NIH Biomarkers of Nutrition and Development: Folate Expert Panel, Lynn Bailey
  • Outstanding Educator Award for a Dietetic Internship Program, Area 3 members of the Nutrition and Dietetic Educators and Preceptors, Barbara Grossman
  • Super-Includer Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, William "Bill" Flatt
  • Faculty Mentoring Undergraduate Research Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Robert Pazdro
  • Distinguished Alumni Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Barbara Grossman
  • Appointed Vice President, American Society for Nutrition, Mary Ann Johnson
  • Friend of Georgia Nutrition Council Award, Connie Crawley
  • Distinguished Service by a Researcher Award, GA Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Joan Fischer
  • Nominated, CURO Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award, Richard Lewis
  • Dean Don Felker Financial Management Award, National Extension Association of Family & Consumer Sciences, Judy Hibbs
  • Florence Hall Outstanding Program Award, National Extension Association of Family & Consumer Sciences, Judy Hibbs
  • NEAFCS Marketing Package Award, National Extension Association of Family & Consumer Sciences, Judy Hibbs

Student Awards

  • Creswell Research Fund Travel Award to attend the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Annual Meeting, Joe Kindler
  • Bess Dawson Hughes Poster Award, International Symposium on the Nutritional Aspects of Osteoporosis in Montreal, Joe Kindler
  • Ruth Rowan Morrison Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Joe Kindler, Andrea Lobene, & Katie Norris
  • ASBMR Determinants of Peak Bone Mass Young Investigator Award to attend the NICHD Workshop, Joe Kindler & Staci Belcher
  • Outstanding Dietetic Student Award - DPD program, GAND, Claudette Bailey
  • Kappa Omicron Nu’s Eileen C. Maddex Fellowship, Zach Grunewald
  • University of Georgia Scholars of Excellence Assistantship, Yang Zhou
  • Georgia Dietetic Foundation Scholarship, Andrea Lobene
  • Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation Scholarship, Staci Belcher and Sarah Stotz
  • June & Bill Flatt Nutrition Excellence Graduate Scholarship, Lauren Coheley
  • UGA CURO Research Awards (Mentor: Richard Lewis- Madeline Dawson, Derek Coger, Jordan Sylvester)
  • Katz Award, Staci Belcher
  • Outstanding Dietetic Student Award - DI Program, GAND, Courtney Spillane
  • Northeast Georgia Dietetic Association Graduate Scholarship, Andrea Lobene
  • Appointed, Student Advisory Committee of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Laura Eckhardt
  • Endsley-Peifer Student Research Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Joe Kindler
  • Distinguished Service to a District (Northeast Georgia Dietetic Assn) Award, GAND, Whitney Bignell
  • Rita Waters Scholarship, Georgia Nutrition Council, Arielle Weekley
  • Marian Wang Nutrition Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Andrea Lobene
  • UGA Presidential Award of Excellence, Laura Eckhardt
  • Kathryn Oliverio Bishirjian Healthy Aging DPG Scholarship, Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation, Ali Berg
  • Commission on Dietetic Registration Doctoral Scholarship, Ali Berg
  • Emerging Dietetic Leader Award, Georgia Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Ali Berg
  • Carolyn Berdanier Undergraduate Research award recipient, Brittany Whitlock

Faculty Awards

  • Recipient, First Place- National Social Networking Award, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Appointed Fellow American Society for Nutrition, Dr. Lynn Bailey

  • Appointed Member, Board of Directors, Association of Nutrition Departments and Programs, Dr. Lynn Bailey

  • Recipient, Food Safety Award, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Judy Harrison

  • Recipient, Food Safety Award, Southern Region, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Judy Harrison

  • Recipient, Creswell Award, Alumni Association, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Mary Ann Johnson

  • Nominee, Outstanding Service Award, Alumni Association, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Recipient, Bill and June Flatt Outstanding Faculty Research Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Nominee, Outreach Scholarship W.K. Kellogg Foundation Engagement Award, The University of Georgia, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Recipient, Summer Research Award, The University of Georgia, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

Student Awards

  • Frances Carr Parker and School Nutrition Services DPG Scholarship, Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation, School Nutrition Services Dietetic Practice Group, Ali Berg

  • Ruth Rowan Morrison Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ali Berg

  • June & Bill Flatt Nutrition Excellence Graduate Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ali Berg, Paige Berger

  • Outstanding Student in a DPD Program, Georgia Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Andrea Lobene

  • Travel award, American Society for Bone and Mineral Research, Houston, TX, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Paige Berger

  • Kappa Omicron Nu Undergraduate Research Award, Kappa Omicron Nu Honor Society, Zachary Grunewald

  • CDR 20 CDR Diversity Scholarship Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation, Markita Lewis

  • Charter Scholarship, The University of Georgia Foundation, Andrea Lobene

  • Flatt Dietetic Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Andrea Lobene

  • Eleonora Costa Graduate Support Fund, UGA College of Family and Consuming Sciences, Yang Zhou

Faculty Awards

  • Recipient, 1st Place State and 2nd Place Southern Regional Educational Publications Team Award for Farm Fresh brochures, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences and Georgia Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, Achievement Award, Georgia Diabetes Prevention and Control Program, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, Outreach Faculty Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Judy Harrison

  • Nominee, Outstanding Service Award, Alumni Association, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Recipient, C. Peter Magrath University Community Engagement National Outreach Scholarship Examplary Program Award (as part of the Senior Hunger Coalition), Association of Public and Land Grant Universities, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Recipient, Summer Research Award, University of Georgia, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Recipient, Donald B. McCormick Award for Research Contributions to Nutrition , Dr. Carla Moore

Student Awards

  • 2013-2014 Sharone Boone Hamner Graduate Scholarship, SunHye Lee

  • Anne and Earl Haltiwanger Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ali Berg

  • Travel award, American Society for Bone and Mineral Research, Baltimore, MD, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Paige Berger

  • Travel award, Mary Frances Picciano Dietary Supplement Practicum, Bethesda, MD, Office of Dietary Supplements, National Institutes of Health, Paige Berger

  • Bess H. Ward Undergraduate Research Grant, Florida State University Office of Undergraduate Research, Zachary Grunewald

  • FDN Graduate Scholarship Winner, Colette Miller, Natalie Hohos, Katie Huffman

  • Carolyn Berdanier Undergraduate Research Grants Program Award, UGA Department of Foods and Nutrition, Katie Norris

  • Excellence in Graduate Recruitment Fund (EGRF), University of Georgia, Yang Zhou

Faculty Awards

  • Recipient, National Excellence in Extension Award, Association of Public Landgrant Universities and USDA, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, Outreach Faculty Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, E.V. McCollum Award, The American Society for Nutrition, Dr. Leann Birch

  • Certificate of Recognition presented to TEAM UP Cooking for a Life Time Cancer Cooking Schools, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, Outstanding Teacher of the Year, UGA Department of Foods and Nutrition, Dr. Barbara Grossman

  • Nominee, ATHENA Award, Athens Area Chamber of Commerce, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Recipient, Provost’s Travel Funds to attend the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Annual Meeting, University of Georgia Office of the Provost, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Nominee, 40 Under 40, University of Georgia Alumni Association, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Recipient, Bill and June Flatt Outstanding Faculty Research Award UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, University of Georgia Foundation Professorship in Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, Frances E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship , Dr. Carla Moore

Student Awards

  • Flatt Dietetic Scholarship, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Andrea Lobene

     

Faculty Awards

  • Recipient, Continued Excellence Award, State and National, Georgia and National Association of Extension Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, Distinguished Service Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi, Alpha Beta Chapter, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, Outstanding Support by an ANR or FACS Professional, State Staff Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, Purdue University Hall of Fame, Foods and Nutrition Department, Purdue University, Dr. Lynn Bailey

  • Recipient, Leadership In Outreach Scholarship Award, College of Health and Human Development, The Pennsylvania State University, Dr. Leann Birch

  • Recipeint, Fellow, The American Society for Nutrition, Dr. Leann Birch

  • Recipient, 1st Place State and 2nd Place Regional Newsletters Team Award for Walk Georgia Newsletters, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences and Georgia Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, Award of Excellence, Georgia Nutrition Council, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, New Investigator Travel Award, Society for the Study of Ingestive Behavior, Dr. Claire de La Serre

  • Recipient, Creswell Award, Alumni Association, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Joan Fischer

  • Recipient, President’s Poster Awards (Ferira et al. and Hill et al.), American Society for Bone and Mineral Research, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Nominee, Food and Agricultural Sciences Excellence in College and University Teaching Award Program, United States Department of Agriculture, Dr. Richard Lewis

Faculty Awards

  • Recipient, Outstanding Senior Extension Faculty Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, UGA Chapter, Dr. Elizabeth Andress

  • Recipient, Oded Bar-Or Award for Excellence in Pediatric Obesity Research, The Obesity Society, Dr. Leann Birch

  • Recipient, 1st Place State and Southern Regional Internet Technology Team Award for Focus on Diabetes On-Line Modules, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences and Georgia Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, 1st Place National, Southern Regional and State Educational Publications Team Award for the Walk Georgia Brochure, National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences and Georgia Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, Ms. Connie Crawley

  • Recipient, Teacher of the Year, UGA Department of Foods and Nutrition, Dr. Mary Ann Johnson

  • Senior Research Award, Gamma Sigma Delta, The University of Georgia, Dr. Mary Ann Johnson

  • Recipient, Provost’s Travel Funds to attend the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Annual Meeting, University of Georgia Office of the Provost, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Nominee, President’s Poster Award (Laing et al.), American Society for Bone and Mineral Research, Dr. Emma Laing

  • Recipient, Teacher of the Year UGA Department of Foods and Nutrition, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Recipient, Delta Sigma Gamma Junior Research Award, University of Georgia Delta Sigma Gamma Chapter, Dr. Jung Sun Lee

  • Nominee, Undergraduate Advisor of the Year, The University of Georgia, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, Undergraduate Advisor of the Year, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, Senior Teaching Fellow, The University of Georgia, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Nominee, Distinguished Alumni Award, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, Undergraduate Advisor of the Year UGA Department of Foods and Nutrition, Dr. Richard Lewis

  • Recipient, Distinguished Teacher Award Gamma Sigma Delta, University of Georgia, Dr. Richard Lewis