Committees

Administrative Cabinet

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Chair

  • Allisen Penn
  • Connie Rogers
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • April Few-Demo
  • Swarn Chatterjee
  • Sheri Worthy
  • Cal Powell
  • Suzanne Griffeth
  • Mark Ellenberg
  • Jenny Dutton
  • Zo Stoneman
  • Casey Crane
  • Melissa Landers-Potts
  • Megan Ford
  • Bernard Green
  • Jayme Bolding

Staff Council

Financial Planning, Housing and Consumer Economics Melissa McBride mmcbride@uga.edu
Human Development and Family Science Livia Wade lswade@uga.edu
Nutritional Sciences Vacant Vacant
Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors Terri Puckett

tlp02212@uga.edu

Institute on Human Development and Disability Alexis Szelwach Alexis.Szelwach@uga.edu
Administrative Unit Catie Floyd catherine.floyd@uga.edu

Do you have a suggestion or issue that you would like Staff Council to discuss? Please contact your department representative to let them know!

Staff Council Bylaws

Staff Council

Student Technology Fee Advisory Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Sheri Worthy, Chair

Director of Office of Technology and Instructional Services, Mark Ellenberg, Ex Officio

Business and Finance Office, Julie Hawkins, Ex Officio

Department Name Term End

NUTR

NUTR Alternate

Art Grider

Joe Kindler

Spring 2026

Spring 2025

HDFS

HDFS Alternate

Catherine O'Neal

Melissa Kozak

Spring 2026

Spring 2026

FHCE

FHCE Alternate

Dee Warmath

Narang Park 

Spring 2024

Spring 2025

TMI

TMI Alternate

Laura McAndrews

Greg Vessels

Spring 2026

Spring 2024

IHDD/UAP

IHDD Alternate

Zo Stoneman

Whitney Ostlander

Spring 2024

Spring 2025

OTIS Melinda Pethel N/A

Student Reps  (3 minimum, undergraduate, graduate, and combined

Jeongah Shin, TMI PhD

Noah Mewborn, NUTR BSFCS

Ansley Cotter, TMI BSFCS

Spring 2024
Student Success and Advising Center Bernard Green N/A
FACS Facilities Manager, Ex Officio Casey Crane  N/A

Curriculum Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Ex Officio

HDFS Melissa Kozak April Few-Demo
NUTR Connie Rogers Rob Pazdro
FHCE Effie Antonoudi Swarn Chatterjee
TMI Gajanan Bhat Clair McClure
IHDD Carol Britton-Laws Zo Stoneman
FACS Ed Tracey Brigman
SSAC Bernard Green Anne Allen

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging (DEIB) Committee

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Ex Officio

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach: Allisen Penn

  • Melissa Landers-Potts, chair
  • On-going members from all departmental faculty, staff, graduate and undergraduate students

Executive Committee

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Chair

  • Allisen Penn
  • Connie Rogers
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • Sheri Worthy
  • April Few-Demo
  • Swarn Chatterjee
  • Zo Stoneman
  • Jenny Dutton
  • Cal Powell
  • Suzanne Griffeth

Faculty Advisory Committee (Elected - 2 Year Term)

On-Going Members

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Chair

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Ex Officio

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach: Allisen Penn, Ex Officio

2024-2026

NUTR Chad Paton
HDFS Assaf Oshri
Professor Jung Sun Lee
Assistant Professor Sha'Mira Covington

2023-2025

TMI Thea Ellenberg
Associate Professor Desiree Seponski
Instructor/Lecturer Melissa Landers-Potts
Public Service & Outreach Leigh Anne Aaron
FHCE Lu Fan

Graduate Coordinators

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Chair

HDFS Ted Futris
NUTR Alex Anderson
FHCE Kristy Archuleta 
TMI Yoo-Kyoung Seock

Undergraduate Coordinators

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy

HDFS Melissa Kozak
NUTR Rob Pazdro
FHCE Effie Antonoudi
TMI Clair McClure 

Study Away Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

  • HDFS Melissa Landers-Potts
  • NUTR Alex Anderson
  • FHCE Effie Antonoudi
  • TMI Katalin Medvedev

Office Managers Forum

NUTR Tonya Harris
FHCE Melissa McBride
HDFS Livia Wade
TMI

Vacant

Accounts Forum

Chief Financial Officer Jenny Dutton-Chair
NUTR

Kandice Mitchell

HDFS Allen Orr
FHCE

Sonja Halder

TMI

Jessica Bentley

IHDD Christi Holbert
SNAP ED Vacant

Business Affairs Office Personnel: Tina Wiedemann, Amy Fricks, Brooke Salter

Student Veterans Liaisons

ASPIRE: Megan Ford

Scholarships and Awards Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Ex Officio

Director of Development: Suzanne Griffeth, Ex Officio

FHCE Diann Moorman
TMI

Clair McClure

NUTR Robert Pazdro
HDFS Melissa Kozak

Student-Faculty Affairs Committee (the President from each club, Student-Faculty Co-Chair)

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Faculty Co-Chair

Dean: Anisa Zvonkovic, Ex Officio

Club Advisors

  • AAFCCLA: Vacant
  • SDA: Emma Laing
  • HDFS ASSN: Melissa Landers-Potts
  • Phi Upsilon Omicron: Melissa Landers-Potts
  • HDFS GSO: Margaret Caughy
  • SAFCS: Vacant
  • SMA: Greg Vessels
  • HOUSE: Sherle Brown
  • NUTR GSO: Alex Anderson
  • SFPA: Michael Thomas
  • ROUGE: Jewon Lyu
  • FDSA: Laura McAndrews
  • THE AGENCY: Clair McClure
  • FHCE GSO: Diann Moorman
  • NKBA: Kim Rich Meister

University Council Memberships and Standing Committee

University Council - 3 year terms end June 30

Name

Dept

Anisa Zvonkovic (Ex-Officio)

Sheri Worthy (2026)

Elizabeth Wieling (2024)

HDFS

Pamela Turner (2026)

FHCE

Kristy Archuleta (2025)

FHCE

Lauren Housely (2026)

NUTR

University Council Standing Committees 

Committee Name Dept

Committee on Facilities

Thea Ellenberg (2025)

TMI

Curriculum Committee

Sheri Worthy (2026)

AD

Faculty Admission Committee

Vladimir Reukov (2025)

TMI

University Libraries Committee

Lauren Housley (2026)

NUTR

Executive Committee *

Pamela Turner (2026)

FHCE

Human Resources Committee *

Elizabeth Wieling (2024)

HDFS

Faculty Affairs Committee *

Kristy Archuleta (2025)

FHCE

University Faculty PTR Appeals Committee

Sheri Worthy (2026)

AD

Educational Affairs Committee*

Chad Paton (2026)

NUTR

Program Review & Assessment (PRAC)

Maria Bermudez (2025)

Suraj Sharma (2025)

HDFS

TMI

Information Technology Committee Thea Ellenberg (2025) TMI
University Promotion and Tenure Appeals Committee Andy Carswell (2026) FHCE
President's Faculty Advisory Committee Suraj Sharma (2025) TMI

* Must also be University Council Members

Jump to top