FACS logo

Committees

Administrative Cabinet

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

  • Allisen Penn
  • Lynn Bailey
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • Noel Card
  • Swarn Chatterjee
  • Sheri Worthy
  • Cal Powell
  • Mark Ellenberg
  • Michael McGough
  • Jenny Ramsey
  • Zo Stoneman
  • Cara Simmons
  • Delilah Nageotte
  • Elaine Adams-Co Ed.
  • Alexis Morgan Randall
  • Joe Nageotte
  • Tricia White

Staff Council

Financial Planning, Housing and Consumer Economics Paula Moon pjmoon@uga.edu
Human Development and Family Science Anjanette Russell adsmith@uga.edu
Foods and Nutrition Gabe Wilkerson ggwilk82@uga.edu
Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors Terri Puckett

terri.puckett@uga.edu

Institute on Human Development and Disability Amanda Alford aea75939@uga.edu
Administrative Unit Kassie Suggs ksuggs@uga.edu

Minutes

Do you have a suggestion or issue that you would like Staff Council to discuss? Please contact your department representative to let them know!

View Staff Council Bylaws

Student Technology Fee Advisory Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Sheri Worthy, Chair

Director of Office of Technology and Instructional Services, Mark Ellenberg, Ex Officio

Business and Finance Office, Lynn Woodall, Ex Officio

FDN

FDN Alternate

Jung Sun Lee

Joe Kindler

HDFS

HDFS Alternate

Ted Futris

Maria Bermudez

FHCE

FHCE Alternate

John Grable

Dee Warmath

TMI

TMI Alternate

Lilia Gomez-Lanier

Laura McAndrews

IHDD/UAP

IHDD Alternate

Zo Stoneman

Whitney Ostlander

OTIS Melinda Pethel

Student Reps  (3 minimum, undergraduate, graduate, and combined

Yingyi (Tracy) Liu, FHCE PhD

Danny Alevy, FDN BSFCS

Anne McInnis, TMI PhD

Student Success and Advising Center Melissa Garber

Curriculum Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

HDFS Melissa Kozak Noel Card
FDN Emma Laing Rob Pazdro
FHCE Effie Antonoudi Swarn Chatterjee
TMI Gajanan Bhat Clair McClure
IHDD Carol Britton-Laws Zo Stoneman
FACS Ed Melissa Garber
SSAC Cara Simmons

Executive Committee

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

  • Allisen Penn
  • Lynn Bailey
  • Gajanan Bhat
  • Sheri Worthy
  • Noell Card
  • Swarn Chatterjee
  • Jenny Ramsey
  • Cal Powell
  • Zo Stoneman
  • Delilah Nageotte
  • Tricia White

Faculty Advisory Committee (Elected - 2 Year Term)

On-Going Members

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Chair

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Ex Officio

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach: Allisen Penn, Ex Officio

2020-2022

FDN Chad Paton
HDFS Jennifer George
Professor Jung Sun Lee
Assistant Professor Gin Cox

2019-2021

FHCE Sophia Anong
TMI Yoo-Kyoung Seock
Associate Professor Diane Bales
Instructor/Lecturer Melissa Landers-Potts
Public Service & Outreach VACANT

Graduate Coordinators

Dean: Linda Fox, Chair

HDFS Noel Card
FDN Barbara Grossman
FHCE Velma Zahirovic-Herbert
TMI Yoo-Kyoung Seock

Undergraduate Coordinators

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy

HDFS Melissa Kozak
FDN Rob Pazdro
FHCE Effie Antonoudi
TMI Clair McClure

International/Study Tour Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

HDFS Melissa Landers-Potts FDN Alex Anderson FHCE Effie Antonoudi TMI Katalin Medvedev

Office Managers Forum

FDN Tonya Harris
FHCE Melissa McBride
HDFS Livia Wade
TMI

LaFarrah Smith

Accounts Forum

Financial Director Jenny Ramsey-Chair
FDN

Kandice Mitchell

HDFS Patricia Zapata
FHCE

Sonja Halder

TMI

Lora Shue

IHDD Christie Holbert
SNAP ED Quincy Jordan

Business Affairs Office Personnel: Anne-Marie Johnson, Lynn Woodall, Debbie Christopher, Amy Fricks, Jen MacDonald

Student Veterans Liaisons

HDFS: Vacant

Aspire: Megan Ford

FDN: Barbara Grossman

Scholarships and Awards Committee

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Chair

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

Director of Development: Vacant, Ex Officio

FACS Ed Debra Gerrits
FHCE Diann Moorman
TMI

Clair McClure

FDN Robert Pazdro
HDFS Melissa Kozak

Student-Faculty Affairs Committee (the President from each club, Student-Faculty Co-Chair)

Associate Dean for Academic Programs: Sheri Worthy, Faculty Co-Chair

Dean: Linda Kirk Fox, Ex Officio

Club Advisors

  • AAFCCLA:
  • SDA: Joan Fischer
  • HDFS ASSN: Melissa Landers-Potts
  • Phi Upsilon Omicron: Diann Moorman
  • HDFS GSO: Maria Bermudez
  • SAFCS: Vacant
  • SMA: Greg Vessels
  • NAHB: Kim Skobba
  • FDN GSO: Lynn Bailey
  • SFFPA: Michael Thomas
  • ROUGE: Jewon Lyu
  • FDSA: Laura McAndrews
  • SIDA: Lilia Gomez-Lanier
  • THE AGENCY: Clair McClure

University Council Memberships and Standing Committee

University Council - 3 year terms end June 30

Name

Dept

Linda Kirk Fox

Sheri Worthy (2021)

Ted Futris (2021)

HDFS

Jamie Cooper (2020)

FDN

Yoo-Kyoung Seock (2022)

TMI

Alex Anderson (2021)

FDN

University Council Standing Committees 

Committee Name Dept

Committee on Facilities

Assaf Oshri

HDFS

Curriculum Committee

Sheri Worthy

AD

Faculty Admission Committee

Swarn Chatterjee

FHCE

University Libraries Committee

Barbara Grossman

FHCE

Executive Committee *

Jamie Cooper

FDN

Human Resources Committee *

Ted Futris

HDFS

Faculty Affairs Committee *

Yoo-Kyoung Seock

TMI

University P&T Appeals Committee

Zo Stoneman

IHDD

Educational Affairs Committee*

Denise Lewis

HDFS

Program Review & Assessment (PRAC)

Yoo-Kyoung Seock

TMI

* Must also be University Council Members

Student Success and Advising Center

Meeting Minutes

Jump to top